Rosewood Logo link to home page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Rosewood Manor Care Foundation (RMCF) is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is collected and held by the Foundation. We recognize our responsibility to be transparent and accountable in how we use the personal information we have on our donors, the people we serve, volunteers and various other stakeholders.

During the course of various RMCF activities, we gather and use personal information such as contact information. We have established this policy in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (Bill #38) so that the personal information of all our stakeholders is protected.

You will find this statement on some of our material:

The Rosewood Manor Care Foundation (RMCF) is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. The information you provide will be used to issue a tax receipt and may be used to keep you informed of RMCF activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, please let us know by calling 604 271 3590 x 132 or by emailing awhite@rosewoodmanor.org.

2. The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) Bill #38

British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act governs how private sector and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information. For more information, go to http://www.leg.bc.ca/37th4th/3rd_read/gov38-3.htm.

3. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions to this are business contact information and publicly available information. Personal information does not include the name, title, business, address, telephone number or other contact information of an individual at a place of business and can be collected, used or disclosed without consent.

4. Why does the RMCF collect, use or disclose personal information?

We collect, use or disclose personal information to issue tax receipts, deliver services, to keep you informed and up-to-date on our activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

5. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we collect or disclose your personal information. This consent may be implicit or explicit, depending on the sensitivity of the circumstances.

5.1 Implicit and "Deemed" Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where it clearly benefits you and our expectations are reasonable. For example, when you make a donation to us, you provide identifiable information in order to receive a tax receipt. We will assume you have "deemed" consent for us to use your personal information, and we will issue you a tax receipt. Likewise, we list major donors on our recognition wall. We will assume you have “deemed” consent for us to list your name unless we are told otherwise. In addition to issuing tax receipts and listing your name on the recognition wall, this information may be used to keep you informed about RMCF activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give. You will always be given the option to withdraw your consent and opt not to receive anything further from RMCF.

5.2 Explicit Consent

Explicit consent means that we must obtain written or oral consent from you before collecting, using or disclosing the information. This is usually in the case of more sensitive information.

6. How we use non-personal information?

Our Web site does not track any user information.

6.1 What about spam?

From time to time we may use e-mail as a way to keep in touch with you. However, we do not send spam (unsolicited marketing e-mail).

If you agree to receive e-mail communications from us, every e-mail message we send to you will include an e-mail address to which you can respond. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive e-mail from us, simply let us know and we will remove your name and e-mail address from our database. We will do the same with your mailing address and telephone number on request.

6.2 When you leave this site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for the RMCF Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. The RMCF is not responsible for the contents of any linked Web site, any link contained in a linked Web site or any changes or updates to such Web sites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that the Rosewood Manor Care Foundation endorses that Web site.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all Web sites you visit, especially if they request any personal information from you.

7. How does the RMCF protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting personal information by ensuring appropriate security safeguards are in place. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information and may include password-protected electronic documents, locking paper files and ensuring only authorized personnel have access to certain documents.

We will strive to maintain your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purpose for which you provided it to us.

8. Your right to access your personal information

Upon written request, you have a right to see and ask for corrections to your personal information that we have on file. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

9. Complaint Process

We are committed to having an accessible and responsible complaint-handling process in place to ensure individuals are able to make complaints about RMCF's compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to our treatment of personal information, please contact our RMCF Privacy Officer:

If we are not able to resolve your concern, you may call the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia: